Site Index

Names of Knights

 

 

| Knights of the Round Table | Mon Colle Knights | The Templar Knights |
| Teutonic Knights | Knights of The Garter | Arabian Knights | Fictional Knights |
| Knights of King Arthur | White Knights | Links |

 

THE KNIGHTS' CODE OF CHIVALRY

To never do outrage nor murder 
Always to flee treason 
To by no means be cruel but to give mercy unto him who asks for mercy
To always do ladies, gentlewomen and widows succour
To never force ladies, gentlewomen or widows
Not to take up battles in wrongful quarrels for love or worldly goods

  KNIGHTS OF THE ROUND TABLE

Those awarded the highest Order of Chivalry at the Court of King Arthur, and named as Knights of the Round Table, as inscribed on the Winchester Round Table.

Kyng Arthur King Arthur 
Sir Galahallt  Sir Galahad 
Sir Launcelot Deulake  Sir Lancelot du Lac 
Sir Gauen  Sir Gawain 
Sir Percyvale Sir Percivale 
Sir Lyonell Sir Lionel 
Sir Trystram Delyens  Sir Tristram de Lyones 
Sir Garethe Sir Gareth 
Sir Bedwere Sir Bedivere 
Sir Blubrys Sir Bleoberis 
Sir Lacotemale Tayle La Cote Male Taile 
Sir Lucane  Sir Lucan 
Sir Plomyde  Sir Palomides 
Sir Lamorak  Sir Lamorak 
Sir Bors De Ganys Sir Bors de Ganis 
Sir Safer  Sir Safir 
Sir Pelleus  Sir Pelleas 
Sir Kay  Sir Kay 
Sir Ectorde Marys Sir Ector de Maris 
Sir Dagonet  Sir Dagonet 
Sir Degore Sir Tegyr 
Sir Brumear  Sir Brunor le Noir 
Sir Lybyus Dysconyus  Le Bel Desconneu 
Sir Alynore  Sir Alymere 
Sir Mordrede   Sir Mordred 
MON COLLE KNIGHTS
English Name Japanese Name
Batch Batchee
Gulko Guuko
Prince Eccentro Collection Hakushaku
Professor Hiragi Doctor Hiragi
Ms Loon Namiko
Rockna Hiragi Rokuna Hiragi
  THE TEMPLAR KNIGHTS
Grand Masters from 1118 to 1314

Hughes de Payens (1118-1136)
Robert de Craon (1136-1146)
Everard des Barres (1146-1149)
Bernard de Tromelai (1149-1153)
Andre de Montbard (1153-1156)
Bertrand de Blanchefort (1156-1169)
Philip de Milly (1169-1171)
Odo de St Amand (1171-1179)
Arnold de Toroga (1179-1184)
Gerard de Ridefort (1185-1189)
Robert de Sable (1191-1193)
Gilbert Erail (1193-1200)

Philip de Plessiez (1201-1208)
William de Chartres (1209-1219)
Pedro de Montaigu (1219-1230)
Armond de Perigord (???-1244)
Richard de Bures (1245-1247)
William de Sonnac (1247-1250)
Reynald de Vichiers (1250-1256)
Thomas Berard (1256-1273)
William de Beaujeu (1273-1291)
Tibauld de Gaudin (1291-1293)
Jacques de Molay (1293-1314)

  TEUTONIC KNIGHTS
Grand Masters Of The Teutonic Order, 1191-Present

Heinrich I Walpot von Bassenheim 
Otto von Kerpen
Heinrich II von Tunna 
Hermann von Salza 
Konrad I of Thuringia 
Gerhard von Malberg
Heinrich III von Hohenlohe
Günther von Schwarzenberg
Poppo von Osterna
Hanno von Sangershausen 
Hartmann von Helbrungen
Burkhard von Schwanden
Konrad II von Feuchtwangen
Gottfried von Hohenlohe
Siegfried von Feuchtwangen 
Karl Bessart
Werner von Orselen
Lothar of Brunswick 
Dietrich von Altenburg
Ludolf Konig von Wattzau 
Heinrich IV Dusener von Arfberg
Winrich von Kniprode 
Konrad III Zollner von Rothstein
Konrad IV von Wallenrode
Konrad V von Juningen 
Ulrich von Jungingen 
Heinrich V von Reuss
Michael Kuchenmeister von Sternburg 
Paul Belenzer von Ruszdorf 
Konrad VI von Erlichshausen  
Ludwig von Erlichshausen
Heinrich VI von Reuss 
Heinrich VII Reffle von Richtenberg 

Martin Truchsetz von Wetzhausen
Johann von Tieffen 
Friedrich of Saxony
Albrecht of Brandenburg
Walter von Cronberg 
Wolfgang Schutzbar 
Georg Hundt von Weckheim
Heinrich VIII von Bobenhausen
Maximilian of Austria
Karl I of Austria 
Johann Eustach von Westernach 
Johann Kaspar I von Stadion 
Leopold Wilhelm of Austria 
Karl Josef of Austria
Johann Kaspar II von Ampringen 
Ludwig Anton of Palatinate-Neuburg
Ludwig Franz of Palatinate-Neuburg
Clemens August of Bavaria 
Charles Alexander of Lorraine 
Maximilian Franz of Austria 
Karl II of Austria
Anton Viktor of Austria
Maximilian of Austria-Este 
Wilhelm Franz Karl of Austria
Eugen Ferdinand Pius Bernhard of Austria
Dr. Norbert Klein 
Paul Heider 
Robert Schälzky
Dr. Marian Tumler 
Ildefons Pauler
Dr. Arnold Othmar Wieland 
Bruno Platter

KNIGHTS OF THE GARTER 
The 25 Knights Founders Of The Garter (1348)

Edward, the Black Prince, Prince of Wales
Henry of Grosmont, 1st Duke of Lancaster
Thomas de Beauchamp, 11th Earl of Warwick 
Jean de Grailly, Captal de Buch
Ralph de Stafford, 1st Earl of Stafford
William Montacute, 2nd Earl of Salisbury
Roger Mortimer, 2nd Earl of March 
John de Lisle, 1st Baron Lisle de Rougemont 
Sir Bartholmew Burghersh
Sir John Beauchamp, 1st Baron Beauchamp de Warwick
John Mohun, 2nd Baron Mohun
Sir Hugh Courtenay 
Sir Thomas Holland, 1st Earl of Kent
Sir John Grey
Sir Richard Fitz-Simon
Sir Miles Stapleton
Sir Thomas Wale 
Sir Hugh Wrottesley
Sir Male Loryng
Sir John Chandos
Sir James Audley
Sir Otho Holand
Sir Henry Eam
Sir Sanchet d'Abrichecourt 
Sir Walter Paveley

  ARABIAN KNIGHTS NAMES
From the Cartoon "Arabian Knights"
Bez
Raseem
Princess Nida
Prince Turhan
Fariik
Evil Vangore
  KNIGHTS OF KING ARTHUR
as listed by the Mabinogion 

Kai 
Bedwyr 
Greidawl Galldonvd 
Gwythyr, the son of Greidawl 
Greid, the son of Eri 
Kynddelig Kyvarwydd 
Tathal Twyll Goleu 
Maelwys, the son of Baeddan 
Grychwr, the son of Nes 
Cuhert, the son of Daere 
Percos, the son of Poch 
Lluber Beuthach 
Corvil Bervach 
Gwynn, the son of Nudd 
Edeyrn, the son of Nudd 
Gadwy, the son of Geraint 
Prince Fflewddur Fflam 
Ruawn Pebyr, the son of Dorath 
Bradwen, the son of Moren Mynawc 
Moren Mynawc 
Dalldav, the son of Kimin Cov 
The son of Alun Dyved 
The son of Saidi 
The son of Gwryon 
Uchtryd Ardywad Kad 
Kynwas Curvagyl 
Gwrhyr Gwarthegvras 
Isperyr Hwingath 
Gallcoyt Govynynat 
Duach, the son of Gwawrddur Kyrvach 
Grathach, the son of Gwawrddur Kyrvach 
Nerthach, the son of Gwawrddur Kyrvach 
Kilydd Ganhastyr 
Ganastyr Kanllaw 
Gors Gant-Ewin 
Esgeir Gulhwch Govvnkawn 
Drustwrn Hayarn 
Glewlwyd Gavaelvawr 
Lloch Llawwynnyawc 
Aunwas Adeiniawc 
Sinnoch, the son of Seithved 
Gwennwynwyn, the son of Naw 
Bedyw, the son of Seithved 
Gobrwy, the son of Echel Vorddwyttwll 
Echel Vorddwyttwll 
Mael, the son of Roycol 
Dadweir Dallpenn 
Garwyli, the son of Gwythawc Gwyr 
Gwythawc Gwyr 
Gormant, the son of Ricca 
Menw, the son of Teirgwaedd 
Digon, the son of Alar 
Selyf, the son of Smoit 
Gusg, the son of Atheu 
Nerth, the son of Kedarn 
Drudwas, the son of Tryffin 
Twrch, the son of Perif 
Twrch, the son of Annwas 
Lona, King of France 
Sel, the son of Selgi 
Teregud, the son of laen 
Sulyen, the son of laen 
Bradwen, the son of laen 
Moren the son of laen 
Siawn, the son of laen 
Cradawc, the son of laen 
Dirmyg, the son of Kaw 
Justic, the son of Kaw 
Etmic, the son of Kaw 
Anghawd, the son of Kaw 
Ovan, the son of Kaw 
Kelin, the son of Kaw 
Connyn, the son of Kaw 
Mabsant, the son of Kaw 
Gwyngad, the son of Kaw 
Llwybyr, the son of Kaw 
Coth, the son of Kaw 
Meilic, the son of Kaw 
Kymvas, the son of Kaw 
Ardwyad, the son of Kaw 
Ergyryad, the son of Kaw 
Neb, the son of Kaw 
Gilda, the son of Kaw 
Calcas, the son of Kaw 
Hueil, the son of Kaw 
Samson Vinsych, 
Taliesin, the chief of the Bards 
Manawyddan, the son of Llyr 
Llary, the son of Prince Kasnar 
Ysperni, the son of Fflergant, King of Armorica 
Saranhon, the son of Glythwyr 
Llawr Eilerw 
Annyanniawc, the son of Menw, the son of Teirgwaedd 
Gwynn, the son of Nwyvre 
Eflam, the son of Nwyvre 
Geraint, the son of Erbin 
Ermid, the son of Erbin 
Dyvel, the son of Erbin 
Gwynn, the son of Ermid 
Kyndrwyn, the son of Ermid 
Hyveidd Unllenn 
Eiddon Vawr Vrydic 
Reidwn Arwy 
Gormant, the son of Ricca 
Llawnrodded Varvawc 
Nodawl Varyf Twrch 
Berth, the son of Kado 
Rheidwn, the son of Beli 
Iscovan Hael 
Iscawin, the son of Panon 
Morvran, the son ofTegid 
Sandde Bryd Angel 
Kynwyl Sant 
Uchtryd, the son of Erim 
Eus, the son of Erim 
Henwas Adeinawg, the son ot Erim 
Henbedestyr, the son of Erim 
Sgilti Yscawndroed, the son of Erim 
Teithi Hen, the son of Gwynhan 
Carneddyr, the son of Govynyon Hen 
Gwenwynwyn, the son of Nav Gyssevin, Arthur's champion 
Llysgadrudd Emys 
Gwrbothu Hen 
Kulvanawyd, the son of Goryon 
Llenlleawg Wyddel 
Dyvynwal Moel 
Dunard, King of the North 
Teirnon Twryf Bliant 
Tegvan Gloff 
Tegyr Talgellawg 
Gwrdinal, the son of Ebrei 
Morgant Hael 
Gwystyl, the son of Rhun the son of Nwython 
Llwyddeu, the son of Nwython 
Gwydre, the son of Llwyddeu 
Drem, the son of Dremidyd 
Eidyol, the son of Ner 
Glwyddyn Saer 
Kynyr Keinvarvawc 
Henwas 
Henwyneh, an old companion to Arthur 
Gwallgoyc 
Berwyn, the son of Gerenhir 
Paris, King of France 
Osla Gyllellvawr 
Gwyddawg, the son of Menestyr 
Garanwyn, the son of Kai 
Amren, the son of Bedwyr 
Ely Amyr 
Rheu Rhwyd Dyrys 
Rhun Rhudwern 
Eli 
Trachmyr, Arthur's chief huntsmen 
Llwyddeu, the son of Kelcoed 
Hunabwy, the son of Gwryon 
Gwynn Godyvron 
Gweir Datharwenniddawg 
Gweir, the son of Cadell the son of Talaryant 
Gweir Gwrhyd Ennwir 
Gweir Paladyr Hir 
The sons of Llwch Llawwynnyawg 
Llenlleawg Wyddel 
Ardderchawg Prydain 
Cas, the son of Saidi 
Gwrvan Gwallt Avwyn 
Gwyllennhin, the King of France 
Gwittart, the son of Oedd, King of Ireland 
Garselit Wyddel 
Panawr Pen Bagad 
Ffleudor, the son of Nav 
Gwynnhyvar, Mayor of Cornwall and Devon 
Keli 
Kueli 
Gilla Coes Hydd 
Sol 
Gwadyn Ossol 
Gwadyn Odveith 
Hirerwm 
Hiratrwm 
Huarwar, the son of Aflawn 
Gware Gwallt Euryn 
Gwyddrud, the son of Cast Rhvmi 
Gwyddneu Astrus, the son of Cast Rhvmi 
Sugyn, the son of Sugnedydd 
Rhacvmwri, the attendant of Arthur 
Dygyflwng 
Anoeth Veidawg 
Hir Eiddvl 
Hir Amreu 
Gwevyl, the son of Gwestad 
Uchtryd Varyt Draws 
Elidyr Gyvarwydd 
Yskyrdav 
Yscudydd 
Brys, the son of Brvssethach 
Grudiwyn Gorr 
Bwlch, the son of Gleddyf Kvfwlch the son of Cleddyf Difwlch 
Kyfwlch, the son of Gleddyf Kvfwlch the son of Cleddyf Difwlch 
Sefwlch, the son of Gleddyf Kvfwlch the son of Cleddyf Difwlch 
Dwnn Diessic Unbenn 
Eiladyr, the son of Pen Llarcau 
Kynedyr Wyllt, the son of Hettwn Talarvant 
Sawvl Ben Uchel 
Gwalchmai, the son of Gwyar 
Gwalhaved, the son of Gwyar 
Gwrhyr Gwastawd leithoedd 
Kethcrwm, the Priest 
Glust, the son of Glustveinad 
Medyr, the son of Methredydd 
Gwiawn Llvgad Cath 
Ol, the son of Olwydd 
Bedwini, the Bishop 

... and the ladies:

Gwenhwyvar, the chief lady 
Gwennhwyach, the sister of Gwenhwyvar 
Rathtyeu, the only daughter of Clemenhill 
Rhelemon, the daughter of Kai 
Tannwen, the daughter of Gweir Datharweniddawg 
Gwenn Alarch, the daughter of Kynwyl Ganbwch 
Eurneid, the daughter of Clydno Eiddin 
Eneuawc, the daughter of Bedwyr 
Enrydreg, the daughter of Tudvathar 
Gwennwledyr, the daughter of Gwaledyr Kyrvach 
Erddudnid, the daughter of Tryffin 
Eurolwen, the daughter of Gwdolwyn Gorr 
Teleri, the daughter of Peul 
Indeg, the daughter of Garwy Hir 
Morvudd, the daughter of Urien Rheged 
Gwenllian Deg, the majestic maiden 
Greiddylad, the daughter of Lludd Llaw Ereint 
Ellylw, the daughter of Neol Kynn-Crog 
Essyllt Vinwen 
Essyllt Vingul 

  FICTIONAL KNIGHTS

Alen (Suikoden)
Seifer Almasy
Kian Alvane
Atomic Knight
Sir Balan
Sir Balin
Black Knight (Arthurian legend)
Black Knight (Monty Python)
Black Knight (comics)
Bradamante
Camus (Suikoden)
Chaos (Final Fantasy)
Ian Chesterton
Glen Cott
Cyrus (Chrono Trigger)
Don Quixote
Drake (Jewel Riders)
Duke Aymon
Dupre
El Jabato
The Fause Knight Upon the Road
Feirefiz
Sir Daniel Fortesque
Percival Fraulein
Fright Knight
Garin de Monglane
General Beatrix
Goofy
Grenseal
Gretchen (Suikoden)
Grey Knights
Guy of Gisbourne
Guy of Warwick
Hagen (legend)
Salome Harras
Cecil Harvey
Integra Hellsing
Kain Highwind
Huon of Bordeaux
Ivanhoe
Kahedin
Keneth
Knights who say Ni
Knuckles the Echidna
Lab Assistant (Crash Bandicoot)

Lady Isabel and the Elf Knight
Joshua Levenheit
Arn Magnusson
Fred Maximillian
Doon de Mayence
Meta Knight
Miklotov
Milia (Suikoden)
Nightmare (Soul Calibur)
Sir Not-Appearing-In-This-Film
Ogier the Dane
Oliver (paladin)
Ortnit
Pesmerga
Red Knight
Borus Redrum
Renaud de Montauban
Sir Robin
Robin Hood and the Valiant Knight
Roland
Rom the Spaceknight
Saber (Fate/stay night)
Siegfried Schtauffen
Shining Knight
Neinhalt Sieger
Sir Aldingar
User:Stoa/Sir Balan
Sir Isumbras
Sir Patrick Spens
Sirica (Kirby)
Snowe Vingerhut
Lena Sophina
Sparhawk
Star Warrior
Adelbert Steiner
Superior Defender Gundam Force
Tirant lo Blanc
Tristan
Capitán Trueno
Prince Valiant
White Knight
Black Knight (Dane Whitman)
Wolfdietrich
Yuber 

  WHITE KNIGHTS

Don Quixote
Joan of Arc

The Lone Ranger
Crusader Rabbit

  LINKS

1066 LIST OF KNIGHTS
List of those accompanying William the Conqueror on his Invasion of England in 1066

LIST OF KNIGHTS AND LADIES OF THE THISTLE
Names of the Most Ancient and Most Noble Order of the Thistle which was founded in 1687

LIST OF HONORARY BRITISH KNIGHTS
An incomplete list of people who have been created Honorary Knights (or Dames) by the British 

ENGLISH KNIGHTS AT AGINCOURT
Lists the names of the retinue leaders, and any knights or esquires listed among the retinues.

LITTLE KNOWN KNIGHTS OF THE ROUND TABLE
A fun pun on names of Knights

KNIGHTS OF THE GOLDEN FLEECE
An order of chivalry founded in 1430 by Duke Philip III of Burgundy

 

| Knights of the Round Table | Mon Colle Knights | The Templar Knights |
| Teutonic Knights | Knights of The Garter | Arabian Knights | Fictional Knights |
| Knights of King Arthur | White Knights | Links |

Back to NAMES

Please, please email me if you find a broken link!



Back to the Top of the Page!

Chinaroad Line
© Copyright 2000-2007 Chinaroad Löwchen. All Rights Reserved.